top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use and protect any personal data or information that you give us when you use this website www.kellyjacobsoncollins.com

Kelly Jacobson Collins is the data controller of any personal data collected from you when you on this website and for the purpose of delivering our services to you,

Unsurprisingly we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain data by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For simplicity and transparency, we will keep this Privacy Policy as short as possible. Further we refer to personal data consistently throughout this document, however, the words personal information may also be substituted. 

This policy is effective from 3rd March 2021.  We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

The types of personal data we collect

We collect and process the following information:

  • Technical and online personal identifiers such as cookies and IP address

  • Any contact details you send me including name, email address and phone number
     

What are cookies and why do we use them
 
  • Cookies are small pieces of information (letters and numbers) stored on your browser which sometimes follow the movements of visitors on the website and tell us how the website and our services are being used, this information helps us improve your experience of the website

  • You can set your browser to accept or decline cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may not function properly

  • The ICO has further useful information on cookies including how to adapt each browser and details on the regulations which control our use of them. For more detail visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

  • All cookies expire within 2 years but some only last a matter of minutes
     

 

Why we collect and use your personal data

 

  • Cookies and online identifiers enable this website to function and provide information to enable us to improve our services

  • Contact details are required for us to respond to your requests for more information or queries

  • We may use the personal data to improve our services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations


 

Explaining the lawful bases we rely on


UK GDPR sets out a number of different reasons for which a company or individual may collect and process your personal data, including:
 

  1. Your consent: for example, if you sign up to a newsletter.  You are able to remove your consent at any time and can do this by contacting kellyjacobsoncollins@gmail.com

  2. We have a contractual obligation: for example, if we work together

  3. We have a legal obligation

  4. We have a vital interest

  5.  We need it to perform a public task

  6. We have a legitimate interest: In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business, and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
     

 

How we store your personal data and keep it safe


We know how much data security matters to you.  Any personal data you provide to us is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect this data against unauthorised or unlawful processing. As a consultant I will use Google services to store your personal data.

 

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote and sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

 
Who do we share your personal data with?


We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.  We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and always protected.

 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems including Wix and Google

  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers

  • The police, other law enforcement, regulatory or Government bodies
     

We do not share your data with third parties for their own purposes.
 

Links to other websites


Our website contains links to other websites of interest and social media sites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


 
Where your personal data may be processed?


Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third-party data processors and parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

What are your data protection rights?


Under data protection law, you have rights to:

  • Be clearly informed about how we use your personal data (the right to be informed)

  • Ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access)

  • Ask us to update and amend any incorrect, out-of-date or incomplete personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification)

  • Request, in certain circumstances, that we delete personal data held on you (the right of erasure or to be forgotten)

  • Ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (the right to restriction of processing)

  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (the right to object to processing)

  • Request that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances (the right to data portability)

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at kellyjacobsoncollins@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain


If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us at kellyjacobsoncollins@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

bottom of page